No. 2851-3.
[…] Linda Brandley appeals an Employment Security Department commissioner's decision denying her unemployment benefits because she was not immediately available for work. RCW 50.20.010(3). This appeal presents two issues: (1) The proper standard of appellate review; and (2) the construction to be given the phrase "ready, able and willing immediately to accept any suitable work" in the undisputed factual context of this case. We reverse, noting that this opinion does not authorize benefits carte blanche for a recipient's vacation.
RCW 50.20.010 provides:
"An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive . . . benefits with respect to any week in his eligibility period only if the commissioner finds that . . .
". . .
"(3) he is able to work, and is available for work in any trade, occupation, profession, or business for which he is reasonably fitted. To be available for work an individual must be ready, able, and willing, immediately to accept any suitable work which may be offered to him and must be actively seeking work pursuant to customary trade practices and through other methods when so directed by the commissioner or his agents; . . ." (Italics ours.)
Ms. Brandley was temporarily employed by the United States Forestry Service as a forest technician at the Naches Ranger Station and was terminated December 7, 1976, when her temporary appointment ended.