No. A15A0747.
[…] (Footnote and punctuation omitted.) Pulliam v. State, 309 Ga.App. 477, 479 –480(2), 711 S.E.2d 21 (2011).
Here, the indictment charged Gribble with theft by taking, alleging that he “did take a 42[-inch] LG television, the property of Joseph Floyd, with the intention of depriving said owner of said property, contrary to the laws of said State, the good order, peace and dignity thereof.” OCGA § 16–8–2 provides:
A person commits the offense of theft by taking when he unlawfully takes or, being in lawful possession thereof, unlawfully appropriates any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or appropriated.
Gribble argues that the indictment failed to allege a crime because it did not specifically allege that he unlawfully took Floyd's television with the intention of depriving him thereof. Gribble overlooks, however, that the indictment did allege that he “did take [Floyd's] television ... with the intention of depriving said owner of said property, contrary to the laws of said State.”