State v. Wilson
[…] embraces all lesser included offenses of the charged offense. An indictment places an accused on notice that he can be convicted of the crimes expressly charged as well as lesser crimes that are included in the charged offenses as a matter of law or fact. Indeed, if an offense is a lesser included offense as a matter of law or fact, an accused can be convicted of that offense even if the trial court directs a verdict on the offense expressly charged in the indictment.
(Citations omitted.) Morris v. State, 310 Ga.App. 126, 129(2), 712 S.E.2d 130 (2011). See also OCGA § 16–1–6 (“An accused may be convicted of a crime included in a crime charged in the indictment or accusation.”).