State v. Wilson
[…] See OCGA § 17–7–54(a) (“Every indictment of the grand jury which states the offense in the terms and language of this Code or so plainly that the nature of the offense charged may easily be understood by the jury shall be deemed sufficiently technical and correct. The form of every indictment shall be substantially as follows: Georgia, –––– County. The grand jurors selected, chosen, and sworn for the County of ––––, to wit: ––––, in the name and behalf of the citizens of Georgia, charge and accuse (name of the accused) of the county and state aforesaid with the offense of ––––; for that the said (name of the accused) (state with sufficient certainty the offense and the time and place of committing the same), contrary to the laws of said state, the good order, peace, and dignity thereof.”).

To be clear, we are not suggesting that an indictment that does not meet any of these criteria is per se void or voidable.