State v. Wilson
[…] See Armstrong v. State, 281 Ga. App. at 298 (“A defendant is not placed in jeopardy until, in a court of competent jurisdiction with a sufficient indictment, he has been arraigned, has pled, and a jury has been impaneled and sworn.”) (citation and punctuation omitted; emphasis supplied); see also OCGA § 16–1–8 (d) (“A prosecution is not barred within the meaning of this Code section if: (1) The former prosecution was before a court which lacked jurisdiction over the accused or the crime[.]”).

On the other hand, it is well within the power of the State and its prosecutors to avoid obvious oversights in indictments, such as those that are at issue in this case.