State v. Wilson
[…] In other words, because of the absence of an essential element of the crime, the defendant could admit to all of the other allegations of the indictment and still not be guilty of committing any crime. See, e.g., Henderson v. Hames, 287 Ga. 534, 537–540(3), 697 S.E.2d 798 (2010) (The indictment attempted to charge the defendant with misuse of a firearm while hunting under OCGA § 16–11–108(a), but it failed to assert that the defendant misused the firearm “by consciously disregarding a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his act or omission will cause harm to or endanger the safety of another person.” Consequently, the indictment charged no crime and was void.); cf. Ross v.