Grewal v. Singh
[…] E. Grewal's Claim of Fraud in Connection with the Alleged 2020 Oral Agreement Is Insufficient to Overcome the Mediation Privilege

We also reject Grewal's argument that recognition of the mediation privilege creates an injustice because it allowed only the partial completion of an alleged part oral/part written agreement (i.e., the alleged 2020 oral agreement and the 2020 repurchase agreement) and allowed Singh to perpetrate a fraud upon him. This contention is insufficient to create an exception to the mediation privilege under the mediation statutes. Section 1124 speaks directly to this issue and provides, in relevant part, "[a]n oral agreement made in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation is not made inadmissible or protected from disclosure by the provisions of this chapter if ... [¶] ... [¶] (c) The agreement is in accordance with subdivisions (a), (b), and (d) of Section 1118, and the agreement is used to show fraud, duress, or illegality that is relevant to an issue in dispute." (§ 1124, subd. (c), italics added.)