Grewal v. Singh
[…] Moreover, the alleged 2020 oral agreement, if true as alleged, was nothing more than an agreement upon means to enforce the 2010 oral agreement which the trial court found to be the product of misconduct "tantamount to fraud on the lender" and which "violate[d] principles of property law regarding proper recordation of legal title" by creating a false public record of ownership in the subject property. That determination was not in error.

A scheme to obtain a loan on real property based on false representations of true ownership is prohibited by law. For example, Penal Code section 532f states, in part: "A person commits mortgage fraud if, with the intent to defraud, the person does any of the following: [¶] (1) Deliberately makes any misstatement, misrepresentation, or omission during the mortgage lending process with the intention that it be relied on by a mortgage lender, . . ., or any other party to the mortgage lending process. [¶] (2) Deliberately uses or facilitates the use of any misstatement, misrepresentation, or omission, knowing the same to contain a misstatement, misrepresentation, or omission, during the mortgage lending process with the intention that it be relied on by a mortgage lender, borrower, or any other party to the mortgage lending process. [¶] (3) Receives any proceeds or any other funds in connection with a mortgage loan closing that the person knew resulted from a violation of paragraph (1) or (2) of this subdivision. [¶] (4) Files or causes to be filed with the recorder of any county in connection with a mortgage loan transaction any document the person knows to contain a deliberate misstatement, misrepresentation, or omission." (Pen. Code, § 532f, subd. (a); see also 18 U.S.C.A. § 1344 [bank fraud].)

The trial court was correct in its conclusion that the 2010 oral agreement was tantamount to fraud on the lender (Pen. Code, § 532f, subds.