Grewal v. Singh
[…] [¶] (2) The communication, document, or writing was prepared by or on behalf of fewer than all the mediation participants, those participants expressly agree in writing, or orally in accordance with Section 1118 , to its disclosure, and the communication, document, or writing does not disclose anything said or done or any admission made in the course of the mediation...." (§ 1122, subd. (a)(1), (2), italics added.)

Similarly, section 1124 provides, "An oral agreement made in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation is not made inadmissible, or protected from disclosure, by the provisions of this chapter if any of the following conditions are satisfied: [¶] (a) The agreement is in accordance with Section 1118 . [¶] (b) The agreement is in accordance with subdivisions (a), (b), and (d) of Section 1118 , and all parties to the agreement expressly agree, in writing or orally in accordance with Section 1118 , to disclosure of the agreement. [¶] (c) The agreement is in accordance with subdivisions (a), (b), and (d) of Section 1118 , and the agreement is used to show fraud, duress, or illegality that is relevant to an issue in dispute." (§ 1124, italics added.)