Docket No. 5842.
[…] Realistically, the word "child" connotes a family relationship without any age limitations. A person remains a child of one's parents throughout life, not simply until the age of majority is reached. (Cf. Succession of Quartararo (La. 1962) 139 So.2d 277, 279; In re Moran's Estate (1899) 151 Mo. 555 [52 S.W. 377, 378]; Gaydos v. Domabyl (1930) 301 Pa. 523 [152 A. 549, 551].)
A contrary interpretation would produce the absurd result that the Legislature intended to provide greater protection for the property of the other spouse than for the children of either spouse. Section 985, subdivision (a) provides that there is no privilege in a criminal proceeding in which one spouse is charged with, "A crime committed at any time against the person or property of the other spouse or of a child of either." (Italics added.)
Our interpretation accords with the basic purpose of the marital communications privilege which is to preserve confidence and marital harmony between the spouses. ( People v. Worthington (1974) 38 Cal.App.3d 359, 365 [ 113 Cal.Rptr. 322]; People v.