Docket No. 5842.
[…] In ruling that the privilege did not apply, the court relied on the following exception contained in Evidence Code section 985: "There is no privilege under this article in a criminal proceeding in which one spouse is charged with: (a) A crime committed at any time against the person or property of the other spouse or of a child of either." (Italics added.) Since the victim Terry was the child of Patricia McGraw, the court concluded that under section 985, subdivision (a) the marital communications privilege was inapplicable.