Docket No. 5842.
[…] As we shall explain, the trial court was correct in both rulings.
THE FACTS DISCUSSION I The Trial Court Properly Ruled the Marital Communications Privilege Did Not Apply
See footnote 1, ante.
Patricia McGraw, wife of appellant, voluntarily provided highly prejudicial testimony against her husband at trial. The testimony related to inculpatory statements made by appellant to Patricia after Terry was shot. Appellant contends the trial court erroneously failed to apply the confidential marital communications privilege set forth in Evidence Code section 980, which provides: "Subject to Section 912 and except as otherwise provided in this article, a spouse (or his guardian or conservator when he has a guardian or conservator), whether or not a party, has a privilege during the marital relationship and afterwards to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a communication if he claims the privilege and the communication was made in confidence between him and the other spouse while they were husband and wife."