Docket No. 5842.
[…] (58 Cal.Jur.3d (1980) Statutes, § 92, pp. 446-447.) The Legislature was aware of the word "minor" as statutorily defined in Civil Code section 25 (person under 18 years of age) when it used the word "child" in Evidence Code section 985, subdivision (a).
For the reasons stated, Patricia McGraw's testimony was outside the scope of the confidential marital communications privilege due to the exception set forth in section 985, subdivision (a).
This court's interpretation of the word "child" in the context of Evidence Code section 985 is also applicable to section 972 which provides that the separate marital privilege not to testify against a spouse is not applicable in, "(e) A criminal proceeding in which one spouse is charged with: (1) A crime against the person or property of the other spouse or of a child of either. . . ."
II8 III
The judgment is affirmed.Andreen, J., and Hamlin, J., concurred.
Appellant's petition for a hearing by the Supreme Court was denied June 29, 1983.