Greene v. Metro. Transp. Auth.
[…] (See Id. at 27.) The R&R believes that to be true because “the STB may revoke a jurisdictional exemption ‘at any time,'” just like § 10505 allowed the ICC to administratively exclude otherwise covered rail carriers from regulation. (See Id. comparing Farley, 690 F.Supp. at 272 (“[T]he ICC can partially or completely revoke Metro-North's exemption at any time it finds it necessary to carry out railway policy. . .”) (emphasis in original), with 49 U.S.C. § 10502(d) (“The Board may revoke an exemption, to the extent it specifies, when it finds that application in whole or in part of a provision of this part to the person, class, or transportation is necessary to carry out the transportation policy of section 10101 of this title.”) (emphasis in original).)

That comparison is appealing at first glance. But it is ultimately inapt. Section 10502 describes agency exemptions that the STB can grant or revoke in a matter related to a rail carrier subject to its jurisdiction.