D'Antonio v. Metropolitan Transportation Authority
[…] Rather, the Complaint alleges this cause of action only against the Union Defendants. See Compl. ¶¶ 74-78, 99-103.

a. New York General Municipal Law § 92-a(2)

New York General Municipal Law § 92-a(2) authorizes "public corporations" to deduct employees' wages, with their consent, to pay for medical insurance plans. As public benefit corporations, neither the MTA nor the NYCTA meet this statute's definition of "public corporations." See N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 92-a(1) (defining "public corporation" as "a municipal corporation, a district corporation, a school district, a consolidated health district and a county or town special district or a joint special district, governed by a separate board of commissioners").

The MTA and NYCTA are clearly not school districts, health districts, or county or town special districts. Likewise, they do not fall under the definition of a "district corporation." See N.Y. Gen. Constr.