D'Antonio v. Metropolitan Transportation Authority
[…] Jamaica Hosp., 40 N.Y. 2d 560, 561-62 (N.Y. 1976) (holding that a public benefit corporation does not "fit within" the General Municipal Law's definition of municipal corporation because it applies "only" to a county, town, city, or village). Plaintiffs do not offer contrary authority or even respond to the MTA's and NYCTA's argument. Because the Court concludes that the MTA and NYCTA do not fall under the statutory definition of a public corporation, it dismisses Plaintiffs' New York General Municipal Law § 92-a(2) claims (claims 7 and 16).

b. New York Labor Law § 193(1)(b)

New York Labor Law § 193(1)(b) states that "[n]o employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee, except deductions which . . . are expressly authorized in writing by the employee and are for the benefit of the employee." The statute provides that "[t]he term 'employer' shall not include a governmental agency." N.Y. Labor Law § 190(3). The MTA and NYCTA are both governmental agencies, and therefore do not fall under the terms of this statute. See Innis Arden Golf Club v.