D'Antonio v. Metropolitan Transportation Authority
[…] See N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 92-a(1) (defining "public corporation" as "a municipal corporation, a district corporation, a school district, a consolidated health district and a county or town special district or a joint special district, governed by a separate board of commissioners").

The MTA and NYCTA are clearly not school districts, health districts, or county or town special districts. Likewise, they do not fall under the definition of a "district corporation." See N.Y. Gen. Constr. Law § 66 (defining a "district corporation" to include "any territorial division of the state, other than a municipal corporation . . . which possesses the power to contract indebtedness and levy taxes or benefit assessments upon real estate or to require the levy of such taxes or assessments"). Finally, the MTA and NYCTA do not fall within the statute's definition of a "municipal corporation." See N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 2 (defining "municipal corporation" to "include only a county, town, city and village"); Bender v.