2023-CA-0300-MR
[…] George subsequently filed motions to vacate the judgment, arguing that Final Verified Disclosure Statements had not been filed, in violation of Family Court Rules of Practice and Procedure (FCRPP) 2, and that the court had not complied with Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 403.180 prior to adopting the settlement agreement. His motions were denied by the court's March 1, 2023, order, and this appeal timely followed.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
KRS 403.180 provides:
(1) To promote amicable settlement of disputes between parties to a marriage attendant upon their separation or the dissolution of their marriage, the parties may enter into a written separation agreement containing provisions
for maintenance of either of them, disposition of any property owned by either of them, and custody, support and visitation of their children.
(2) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or for legal separation, the terms of the separation agreement, except those providing for the custody, support, and visitation of children, are binding upon the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties, on their own motion or on request of the court, that the separation agreement is unconscionable.
(3) If the court finds the separation agreement unconscionable, it may request the parties to submit a revised separation agreement or may make orders for the disposition of property, support, and maintenance.
(4) If the court finds that the separation agreement is not unconscionable as to support, maintenance, and property:
(a) Unless the separation agreement provides to the contrary, its terms shall be set forth verbatim or incorporated by reference in the decree of dissolution or legal separation and the parties shall be ordered to perform them; or
(b) If the separation agreement provides that its terms shall not be set forth in the decree, the decree shall identify the separation agreement and state that the court has found the terms not unconscionable.
The effect of the statute is to "establish[] a measure of protection for parties from their own irresponsible agreements." Shraberg v. Shraberg, 939 S.W.2d 330, 333 (Ky. 1997).