2023-CA-0300-MR
[…] Consequently, the court did not err by reviewing the settlement agreement without conducting a hearing.
Regarding the fact that verified financial disclosures were not filed, we disagree with George that this precluded the court from fulfilling its statutory obligation of review. KRS 403.180(2) does state that the terms of a settlement agreement pertaining to the disposition of property "are binding upon the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties, on their own motion or on request of the court, that the separation agreement is unconscionable." (Emphasis added.) However, the statute does not instruct that any specific proof of the parties' economic circumstances, such as the verified financial disclosure form, is required to be filed by the parties or considered by the court during its review.