No. CVH-514
[…] (c) Nothing in this section or section 47a-20 shall be construed to in any way limit the defense provided in section 47a-33."
The third special defense alleges retaliatory action as an affirmative defense. The language of § 47a-33 provides in relevant part: "it shall be an affirmative defense that the plaintiff brought such action solely because the defendant attempted to remedy, by lawful means, . . . any condition constituting a violation . . ." (Emphasis added.)