No. CVH-514
[…] Milledge, supra, 196 Conn. 595. However, in Correa v. Ward, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. HDSP-126277 (Dos Santos, J.; June 23, 2004) ( 2004 Ct.Sup. 11421, 11422) ( 37 Conn. L. Rptr. 248), the court found that a Section 8 agency is a lawful means to address repair issues.
Notwithstanding, the Tenant is also required to prove, by a fair preponderance of the evidence, that the landlord failed to perform his/her legal duty to maintain the premises under § 47a-7. The landlord's responsibilities include "make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition." § 47a-7(a)(2). "Fit" is defined as "suitable or appropriate." Black's Law Dictionary (5th Ed. 1983). "Habitable" is defined as a "condition of premises which permits inhabitant to live free of serious defects to health or safety." Black's Law Dictionary (5th Ed. 1983).