No. CVH-514
[…] Under Section 47a-33, however, no presumptions are permitted and the tenant by affirmative proof is required to prove that the landlord's primary motive in seeking eviction was in retaliation for the tenant's reporting of housing code violations. The burden of persuasion for this affirmative defense rests on the tenant asserting it. Id. at 265." Cornish v. Gardiner, Superior Court, judicial district of New London, Docket No. CV10-15902 (Jongbloed, J.; April 10, 2000) ( 2000 Ct.Sup. 4106, 4108-109).
General Statute § 47a-20 provides in relevant part:
"A landlord shall not maintain an action or proceeding against a tenant to recover possession of a dwelling unit, demand an increase in rent from the tenant, or decrease the services to which the tenant has been entitled within six months after: (1) The tenant has in good faith attempted to remedy by any lawful means, including contacting officials of the state or of any town, city or borough or public agency or filing a complaint with a fair rent commission, any condition constituting a violation of any provisions of chapter 368o, or of chapter 412, or of any other state statute or regulation, or of the housing and hearth ordinances of the municipality wherein the premises which are the subject of the complaint lie; (2) any municipal agency or official has filed a notice, complaint or order regarding such a violation; (3) the tenant has in good faith requested the landlord to make repairs: (4) the tenant has in good faith instituted an action under subsections (a) to (i) inclusive, of section 47a-14h; or (5) the tenant has organized or become a member of a tenants' union." (Emphasis added.)
General Statute § 47a-33 provides in relevant part: