Moise v. Korab
[…] May 21, 2004
2004 Ct. Sup. 8549 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2004)

Opinion

No. CV04 0287250-S

May 21, 2004


MEMORANDUM OP DECISION


In this summary process action in which the plaintiff seeks possession of the premises because of non-payment of rent, the defendant denies the non-payment and also interposes the special defense of retaliatory eviction in reliance on both General Statutes §§ 47a-20 and 47a-33.

The allegations of the plaintiff's complaint have either been admitted or proven.

The trial proceeded on the defense of retaliatory eviction, pursuant to General Statutes § 47a-20 which provides:

A landlord shall not maintain an action or proceeding against a tenant to recover possession of a dwelling unit . . . within six months after (1) the tenant has in good faith attempted to remedy by any lawful means, including contacting officials of the state or of any town, city . . . Any condition constituting a violation . . . of the housing and health ordinances of the municipality wherein the premises . . . lie; (2) any municipal agency official has filed a notice, complaint or order regarding such a violation; (3) tenant has in good faith requested the landlord to make repairs . . .

As noted in Alteri v. Layton, 35 Conn. Sup. 261, 264-65 (1979), Section 47a-20 is recognized not as a right given to tenants but as a limitation of remedies of the landlord. If the tenant establishes that the landlord initiated a summary process action within six months after tenant has in good faith requested repairs, filed a complaint for violation of the housing code with a local official, or a local official has filed a notice regarding such violation, then a presumption of retaliatory eviction arises.