Moise v. Korab
[…] Furthermore, the boat noted as a housing code violation was owned by the defendants who were slow to respond to requests to remove it from the premises. Finally, as evidenced by photographs submitted by the plaintiff, the cluttered state of the porch which the defendants had under their control and kept locked and where they stored their possessions was the source of the uncleanliness.

The defendant also alleges a special defense under § 47a-33. That section provides:

In any action for summary process . . . it shall be an affirmative defense that the plaintiff brought such action solely because the defendant attempted to remedy, by lawful means, including contacting officials . . . of any town, city . . . any condition constituting a violation . . . of the housing or health ordinances of the municipality wherein the premises subject to the complaint lie.

The defendants have the burden of proof on this special defense. Based on the foregoing, the court concludes that the defendants have failed to meet this burden.