06-20-2024
[…] As the Court of Criminal Appeals has held,
Under [Article V, Section 12 of the Texas constitution,] an indictment is still an indictment even if it has a defect of substance. An apparent
limitation bar is a defect of substance. But an apparently limitation-barred charging instrument "still confers jurisdiction upon the trial court, such that the defendant must bring the defect to the attention of the trial court in order to preserve any error."Ex parte Edwards, 663 S.W.3d 614, 617 (Tex. Crim. App. 2022) (citations omitted); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.14(b) ("If the defendant does not object to a defect . . . of form or substance in an indictment . . . before the date on which the trial on the merits commences, he . . . forfeits the right to object to the defect, . . . and he may not raise the objection on appeal . . . ."). In other words, a limitations complaint "is forfeited if not asserted at or before the guilt/innocence stage of trial." Proctor v. State, 967 S.W.2d 840, 844 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998).