06-20-2024
[…] Although acknowledging that "[i]t is well settled that the 'on or about' language of an indictment allows the State to prove a date other than the one alleged in the indictment as long as the date is anterior to the presentment of the indictment and within the statutory limitation period," appellant contends that the grand jury could not indict him for the possession offenses if they occurred before June 7, 2015--three years before the indictment's file-stamp date. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. § 21.02(6) (providing that an indictment is sufficient if "[t]he time mentioned [is] some date anterior to the presentment of the indictment, and not so remote that the prosecution of the offense is barred by limitation"). But appellant did not challenge the indictment on limitations grounds in the trial court.
As the Court of Criminal Appeals has held,
Under [Article V, Section 12 of the Texas constitution,] an indictment is still an indictment even if it has a defect of substance. An apparent