2023AP420
[…] Regardless of what title Graef attempts to place on Applied Underwriters, the holding in Walstrom was based not on Gallagher's title, but on whether it was acting as a representative or agent of an immune insurer.
II. Wis. Stat. § 102.29(1)
¶23 Graef next argues that WIS. STAT. § 102.29(1) "confirms that the [legislature authorized this suit and never intended to immunize Applied Underwriters." Section 102.29(1)(a) provides, in pertinent part:
The making of a claim for compensation against an employer or compensation insurer for the injury or death of an employee shall not affect the right of the employee, the employee's personal representative, or other person entitled to bring action to make claim or maintain an action in tort against any other party for such injury or death, hereinafter referred to as a 3rd party ....(Emphasis added.) Graef claims that "tort claims exist against every other party besides the employer, its employees, and its worker's compensation insurer," and therefore Applied Underwriters is a "3rd party" under the statute's terms.