2023AP420
[…] MichaelR, 2000 WI 68,1(27, 235 Wis.2d 781, 611 N.W.2d 906.
d. Unlicensed Status
¶42 Graef s final argument is that Applied Underwriters' alleged "unlicensed status deprives it of immunity." According to Graef, the specific role Applied Underwriters played in this case is "opaque" as to whether it "served as a claims adjusting firm, a genuine insurer, or in some other capacity." Nevertheless, Graef claims that Applied Underwriters was required to obtain a certificate of authority in Wisconsin to "do an insurance business," which Applied Underwriters did not do. See WIS. STAT. §§ 600.03(27) (defining "[i]nsurer" as "any person or association of persons doing an insurance business as a principal" or "any person purporting or intending to do an insurance business as a principal on his or her own account"); 610. II; 618.02(2) (defining "[d]oing an insurance business" as, for example, "[investigating, settling, adjusting or litigating claims"); see also supra note 10. Graef appears to suggest that we should apply the clean-hands doctrine.