No. 2004AP2588.
[…] ¶ 34. Wisconsin Stat. § 102.81(1)(a) provides for the payment of worker's compensation claims to an employee when an employer is uninsured. The statute requires that the Department of Workforce Development pay an injured employee the compensation owed by the uninsured employer under chapter 102. The Department need not, however, pay to the employee those penalties and interest due under §§ 102.16(3), 102.18(1)(b) and (bp), 102.22(1), 102.34(3), 102.57, and 102.60. Thus, to understand the extent of the Department's obligation to an injured employee of an uninsured employer under § 102.81(1)(a), we must examine the excepted penalty and interest provisions listed therein.
¶ 35. Wisconsin Stat. § 102.81(1)(a) reads in relevant part as follows:
If an employee of an uninsured employer . . . suffers an injury for which the uninsured employers fund is liable under s. 102.03, the department or the department's reinsurer shall pay to or on behalf of the injured employee or to the employee's dependents an amount equal to the compensation owed them by the uninsured employer under this chapter except penalties and interest due under ss. 102.16(3), 102.18(1)(b) and (bp), 102.22(1), 102.35(3), 102.57, and 102.60.
¶ 36. The second sentence of Wis. Admin. Code § DWD 80.62(7)(b) (the regulation adopted by the Department implementing Wis. Stat. § 102.81(1)(a)) is substantially the same as the "except" language of Wis. Stat. § 102.81(1)(a).