No. 2004AP2588.
[…] The Department retained Gallagher Services under Wis. Stat. § 102.81(2) "to process, investigate and pay claims" under the Uninsured Employers Fund. Thus, Gallagher Services is the third-party administrator of the Uninsured Employers Fund; we shall often refer to Gallagher Services as the administrator of the Uninsured Employers Fund. The regulations of the Department of Workforce Development refer to the administrator of the Uninsured Employers Fund as an agent of the Department.
Wisconsin Stat. § 102.81(2) provides in relevant part:
The department may retain an insurance carrier or insurance service organization to process, investigate and pay claims under this section and may obtain excess or stop-loss reinsurance with an insurance carrier authorized to do business in this state in an amount that the secretary determines is necessary for the sound operation of the uninsured employers fund.
Gallagher Services maintains a separate and distinct business from the Department and the Uninsured Employers Fund as an insurance service organization.