No. 2004AP2588.
[…] The court did not focus on whether the Act covered a particular class of defendants.
¶ 99. To determine that "[t]he Act did cover the alleged injury," the court considered the language of the Act in effect at the time of Coleman's injury. Id. at 622. The court quoted the exclusivity provision:" Where such conditions exist the right to the recovery of compensation pursuant to this chapter shall be the exclusive remedy against the employer and the workman's compensation insurance carrier.'" Id. (quoting Wis. Stat. § 102.03(2) (1973-74)). The court then listed the Wis. Stat. § 102.03(1) (1973-74) conditions that had to exist to make the worker's compensation remedy exclusive:
"(1) Liability under this chapter shall exist against an employer only where the following conditions concur:
(a) Where the employe sustains an injury.
(b) Where, at the time of the injury, both the employer and employe are subject to the provisions of this chapter.
(c) 1. Where, at the time of the injury, the employe is performing service growing out of and incidental to his employment. . . .,
(d) Where the injury is not intentionally self-inflicted.
(e) Where the accident or disease causing injury arises out of his employment."
Id. Determining that the alleged bad faith injury did not meet the conditions, the court concluded that the exclusivity provision found in § 102.03(2) did not bar Coleman's bad faith claim. Id. at 623.