No. 2004AP2588.
[…] Neither the employer nor the insurance carrier is liable to reimburse the other for the penalty amount. The department may, by rule, define actions which demonstrate malice or bad faith.
¶ 41. The text of Wis. Stat. § 102.18(1)(bp) explicitly deals solely with the malice and bad faith of an "employer or insurance carrier."
¶ 42. First, the only situation in which the Department may award a penalty under Wis. Stat. § 102.18(1)(bp) is when the Department determines that the employer or insurance carrier has acted with malice or bad faith.
¶ 43. Second, Wis. Stat. § 102.18(1)(bp) announces that the penalty for malice or bad faith is "the exclusive remedy against an employer or insurance carrier for malice or bad faith." It does not announce that it is the exclusive remedy against the Department or its agent for malice or bad faith.
¶ 44. Third, Wis. Stat. § 102.18(1)(bp) states that "[t]he department may assess the penalty against the employer, the insurance carrier or both" and that "[n]either the employer nor the insurance carrier is liable to reimburse the other for the penalty amount." It makes no reference to assessing a penalty against the Department or its agent.
¶ 45. In sum, we conclude that Wis. Stat. § 102.18(1)(bp) does not govern the conduct of the Department or its agent and does not impose any penalty on the Department or its agent for bad faith conduct.