Amicus curiae was filed by Richard V. Graylow, Diana L. Stone, and Lawton Cates, S.C., Madison for the Professional Fire Fighters of Wisconsin, Inc.
[…] The second statute is sec. 102.35(3), one of the penalty provisions in the Worker's Compensation Act. It imposes liability on an employer (and grants some relief for an employe with a work-related injury) when the employer, without reasonable cause, refuses to rehire the employe. Under circumstances specified in sec. 102.35(3) the employer must pay "the employe the wages lost during the period of such refusal, not exceeding one year's wages." The statute limits the amount of wages an employe may receive and does not provide for job reinstatement. Section 102.35(3), Stats. 1991-92, states: