Amicus curiae was filed by Richard V. Graylow, Diana L. Stone, and Lawton Cates, S.C., Madison for the Professional Fire Fighters of Wisconsin, Inc.
[…] The county treats this case as a refusal to rehire an employe after suffering a work-related injury. A hearing was held and the hearing examiner's decision favorable to AFSCME became WERC's decision by operation of sec. 111.07(5), Stats. 1991-92. La Crosse county was ordered to proceed to final and binding arbitration of the grievance over Lewis's termination or layoff. La Crosse county commenced this proceeding in circuit court under sec. 111.07(8) and ch. 227, Stats. 1991-92, seeking judicial review of WERC's decision.
Section 111.70(3)(a)5, Stats. 1991-92, provides: It is a prohibited practice for a municipal employer. . . .: . . . . 5. To violate any collective bargaining agreement previously agreed upon by the parties with respect to wages, hours, and conditions of employment . . ., including an agreement to arbitrate questions arising as to the meaning or application of the terms of a collective bargaining agreement. . . .
II.