Appeal No. 2017AP142
[…] We do not agree, however, that this is an absurd result.
¶22 As noted above, the exclusive remedy provision absolutely prohibits an injured employee who has a right to compensation under the Act from making tort claims against his or her employer. WIS. STAT. § 102.03(2). Conversely, WIS. STAT. § 102.29(1)(a) provides:
The making of a claim for compensation against an employer or compensation insurer for the injury or death of an employee shall not affect the right of the employee, the employee’s personal representative, or other person entitled to bring action to make claim or maintain an action in tort against any other party for such injury or death, hereinafter referred to as a 3rd party .
(Emphasis added.)