Appeal No. 2017AP142
[…] See 1989 Wis. Act 64, § 44. The Bauernfeind court expressly noted that § 102.29(7) did not go into effect until January 1, 1990, and, as such, it did not apply to the plaintiff’s claim in that case. Bauernfeind , 190 Wis. 2d at 713, 528 N.W.2d 1.
¶29 Here, Rivera’s death occurred long after January 1, 1990. Accordingly, even if Rivera was a loaned employee, the Estate’s ability to bring tort claims against Alpine and West Bend would be governed by WIS. STAT. § 102.29(7), not Bauernfeind . Under § 102.29(7), "No employee who is loaned by his or her employer to another employer and who makes a claim for compensation under this chapter may make a claim or maintain an action in tort against the employer who accepted the loaned employee’s services." Notably, § 102.29(7) contains the same qualifying language—"who makes a claim for compensation"—as § 102.29(6)(b)1. The plain language of § 102.29(7) therefore indicates that only loaned employees who make claims for compensation under the Act are barred from bringing tort claims against their