Appeal No. 2017AP142
[…] The exclusive remedy provision therefore prohibits the Estate from bringing tort claims against Alex Drywall to recover for Rivera’s injuries and death. It does not, however, prohibit the Estate from pursuing tort claims against Alpine and West Bend.
III. WISCONSIN STAT. § 102.29(6)(b)1.
¶13 Our conclusion that the exclusive remedy provision does not prohibit the Estate from bringing tort claims against Alpine and West Bend does not end our analysis. Instead, we must determine whether WIS. STAT. § 102.29(6)(b)1. precludes the Estate from pursuing those claims. That statute provides, in relevant part:
(b) No employee of a temporary help agency who makes a claim for compensation may make a claim or maintain an action in tort against any of the following:
1. Any employer that compensates the temporary help agency for the employee’s services.
Id.