2023AP826
[…] ¶12 The same day the circuit court issued its decision on FMG's motion for summary judgment, it also held a status conference. At that hearing, the court informed the parties that it would issue a written decision clarifying its prior decision on the loaned employee doctrine. That written decision confirmed that "dismissal of Demars' claims is the correct result." Demars appeals.
DISCUSSION
¶13 This case involves the operation of the loaned employee doctrine under Wis. STAT. § 102.29(7). Section 102.29(7) provides: "No employee who is loaned by his or her employer to another employer and who has the right to make a claim for compensation under this chapter may make a claim or maintain an action in tort against the employer who accepted the loaned employee's services." "The rationale of the loaned employee doctrine as it relates to worker's compensation is that an employee who is on loan to a borrowing employer becomes a loaned employee of the borrowing employer and should, for worker's compensation purposes, be treated as an employee of the borrowing