2023AP826
[…] Ultimately, the court "d[id] not see how the loaned employee ruling c[ould] be compartmentalized" and not applied to Demars' claims against FMG in this matter. We agree.
¶22 Based on the plain language of WIS. STAT. § 102.29(7), Demars could not maintain his claims against FMG once he was determined to be a loaned employee. Essentially, once a court determines that an employee is a loaned employee and that he or she "has the right to make a claim for compensation under" the Act, § 102.29(7) provides that "[n]o [loaned] employee ... may make a claim or maintain an action in tort against the employer who accepted the loaned employee's services.'" Sec. 102.29(7) (emphasis added). Thus, § 102.29(7) speaks directly to Demars' claims against FMG.
¶23 There is no dispute that Demars previously filed a worker's compensation claim against Bosk, and he was paid.