C.A. KC-2015-0034
[…] "Graceco, LLC participated in and made statements at the Planning Board hearing on October 22, 2014 and therefore waived any defect in notice to their party. Graceco has no standing to assert the rights of any other party to lack of notice based on the present record."
The date seems to have been a misstatement by the Board of Appeal. Although the Planning Board Decision was issued on October 22, 2014, the meeting was held on October 20, 2014.
II Standard of Review
An aggrieved party may appeal a decision of a Planning Board of Appeal to the Superior Court pursuant to § 45-23-71. In pertinent part, § 45-23-71 states:
"(c) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the planning board as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the board of appeal or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are:
"(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, ordinance or planning board regulations provisions;
"(2) In excess of the authority granted to the planning board by statute or ordinance;
"(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
"(4) Affected by other error of law;