Graziano v. Rhode Island State Lottery Commission
[…] It appears undisputed that the meeting was well attended and that both the print media and representatives of the television stations were in attendance. However, we are of the opinion that it is unnecessary for this Court to review the findings of the trial justice as to the adequacy of notice on the merits, because the plaintiffs Graziano and Hawkins have no standing to raise this issue. It is undisputed that both plaintiffs were present at the meeting and therefore were not aggrieved by any defect in the notice.

Section 42-46-8 of the Open Meetings Act provides that:

"a) Any citizen or entity of the state who is aggrieved as a result of violations of the provisions of this chapter may file a complaint with the attorney general * * *." (Emphasis added.)

This Court has held on numerous occasions that actual appearance before a tribunal constitutes a waiver of the right of such person to object to a real or perceived defect in the notice of the meeting. See Ryan v.