No. 23-1378 No. 23-2019 No. 23-2053
[…] Gambino v. Royal Globe Ins. Cos., 86 N.J. 100, 429 A.2d 1039, 1043 (1981) ("[A]pproaches which minimize resort to the judicial process [for PIP claims] . . . are strongly to be favored."). We therefore predict that the New Jersey Supreme Court would allow arbitration of IFPA claims.
Having concluded that IFPA claims are arbitrable, we next consider whether the IFPA claims before us should be compelled to arbitration.
B. New Jersey Insurance Law Compels Arbitration.
Each Practice sought arbitration of GEICO's IFPA claim through N.J. Stat. Ann. § 39:6A-5.1(a) (the "Provision"). It allows "any party" to compel arbitration of "[a]ny dispute regarding the recovery of medical expense benefits or other benefits provided under [PIP] coverage . . . arising out of the operation, ownership, maintenance or use of an automobile". Id. As these suits are GEICO's effort to recover medical expense claims paid through auto insurance PIP benefits, they fall under the Provision's plain text.