CV156059000S
[…] Accordingly, should the court reach the defendant's alternative ground of governmental immunity, the court can consider said ground. However, since the court's determination of whether the plaintiff's exclusive remedy is pursuant to § 13a-149 is dispositive of the motion, the court will first address this issue.
I
General Statutes § 13a-149 and Exclusivity
Section 13a-149, the highway defect statute, provides in relevant part: " Any person injured in person or property . . . by means of a defective road . . . may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair . . . No action for any such injury shall be maintained against any town . . . unless written notice of such injury and a general description of the same, and of the cause thereof and of the time and place of its occurrence, shall, within ninety days thereafter be given to a selectman or the clerk of such town . . ." In addition, General Statutes § 52-557n(a)(1) provides, in relevant part: " Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall be liable for damages to person or property caused by: (A) The negligent acts or omissions of such political subdivision or any