No. CV-06-5002125-S
[…] Ferreira v. Pringle, supra, 255 Conn. 354. Consequently, for the court to have jurisdiction over this case, the following three statutory conditions must be met: (1) the Greenway must by a road for purposes of § 13a-149; (2) the defendant must have had a duty to repair the exposed bollard bolts that allegedly caused the plaintiff's injuries; and (3) the plaintiff must have provided sufficient notice of this highway defect to the defendant.
The court addresses first whether the Greenway is a road or sidewalk for purposes of § 13a-149. This question has not yet been addressed by our appellate courts, and thus presents the court with a question of first impression. According to General Statutes § 14-1(37), a "highway" includes "any state or other public highway, road, street, avenue, alley, driveway, parkway or place, under the control of the state or any political subdivision of the state, dedicated, appropriated or opened to public travel or other use . . ." In explicating the meaning of this definition, our Supreme Court has further provided: "The plain meaning of the word highway is [a] main road or thoroughfare; hence, a road or way open to the use of the public." New Haven v.