Tony T. Good, Appellant, v. Tomekia Means and United States Department of Agriculture, Respondents.
[…] Next, we hold the trial court did not err by concluding Good was barred from maintaining his tort claims against Means. See Electro-Lab of Aiken, Inc. v. Sharp Constr. Co, of Sumter, 357 S.C. 363, 367, 593 S.E.2d 170, 172 (Ct. App. 2004) ("In an action at law, on appeal of a case tried without a jury, the appellate court's standard of review extends only to the correction of errors of law."); id. ("The trial [court's] findings of fact will not be disturbed upon appeal unless found to be without evidence which reasonably supports the judge's findings."); S.C. Code Ann. § 40-11-30 (2011) ("No entity or individual may practice as a contractor by performing or offering to perform contracting work . . . without a license issued in accordance with this chapter."); C-Sculptures, 403 S.C. at 57, 742 S.E.2d at 361 (holding a general contractor that exceeded the limits of his license did not have a valid license); Jackson v. Bi-Lo Stores, Inc., 313 S.C. 272, 276, 437 S.E.2d 168, 170 (Ct.