Tony T. Good, Appellant, v. Tomekia Means and United States Department of Agriculture, Respondents.
[…] Good exceeded the $30,000 project limitation of his general contractor's license by signing a contract to perform work on Means's house in the amount of $74,000 and obtaining a permit for $42,000 for the project; therefore, his license was invalid. See C-Sculptures, LLC v. Brown, 403 S.C. 53, 55-57, 742 S.E.2d 359, 360-61 (2013) (holding a contractor who agreed to build a house with a contract amount $700,000 over his license limitation had an invalid license); § 40-11-370(C) ("An entity which does not have a valid license as required by this chapter may not bring an action either at law or in equity to enforce the provisions of a contract."); Wagner v. Graham, 296 S.C. 1, 3, 370 S.E.2d 95, 96 (Ct. App. 1988) (holding, regardless of the defendant's knowledge of the contractor's unlicensed status, the contractor was barred from enforcing the contract against the defendant); id.