No. 27246.
[…] Upon Petitioners' motion and pursuant to an arbitration clause in the parties' contract, the circuit court matter was stayed pending arbitration.
Petitioners sought to have the matter dismissed after they learned Respondent held only a Group II license. In a detailed memorandum in support of their motion to dismiss, Petitioners argued that Respondent did not have a valid license and was therefore prohibited from bringing a legal or equitable action to enforce the contract pursuant to S.C.Code Ann. section 40–11–370(C) (Supp.2012).
.Section 40–11–370(C) provides: “An entity which does not have a valid license as required by this chapter may not bring an action either at law or in equity to enforce the provisions of a contract....”
The arbitrator was apprised of the applicable law, but nevertheless denied Petitioners' motion to dismiss “after due consideration of all the evidence and authorities presented by the parties in this Arbitration.”