No. 27246.
[…] We agree.
“Under the plain meaning rule, it is not the court's place to change the meaning of a clear and unambiguous statute.” Hodges v. Rainey, 341 S.C. 79, 85, 533 S.E.2d 578, 581 (2000). “Where the statute's language is plain and unambiguous, and conveys a clear and definite meaning, the rules of statutory interpretation are not needed and the court has no right to impose another meaning.” Id.
It is undisputed that Respondent is a “general contractor” that performs “general construction” within the meaning of section 40–11–20(8) and (9) of the South Carolina Code. Section 40–11–30 states:
No entity or individual may practice as a contractor by performing or offering to perform contracting work for which the total cost of construction is greater than five thousand dollars for general contracting ... without a license issued in accordance with this chapter.
S.C.Code Ann. § 40–11–30 (Supp.2012) (emphasis added).
A contractor's failure to hold a license required by section 40–11–30 is governed by section 40–11–370 of the South Carolina Code, which provides in pertinent part: