No. 27246.
[…] (emphasis added).
The term “valid” is clear and unambiguous, and leaves no room for statutory construction. Respondent admits it did not have the appropriate license, yet attempts to avoid the door-closing effect of section 40–11–370(C) by claiming it was merely “under-licensed.” The statute manifestly forecloses Respondent's interpretation, as the term “valid” does not give rise to the slightest ambiguity. Our case law is in accord.
Moreover, section 40–11–270(A) provides that “[a] licensee is confined to the limitations of the licensee's license group and license classifications or subclassifications as provided in this chapter.”
In Duckworth v. Cameron, 270 S.C. 647, 244 S.E.2d 217 (1978), a residential home builder, who was not licensed, entered into a contract for the construction of a house.