No. 27246.
[…] Id. at 649, 244 S.E.2d at 218 (emphasis added); see also Earthscapes Unlimited, Inc. v. Ulbrich, 390 S.C. 609, 614, 703 S.E.2d 221, 224 (2010) (recognizing but not enforcing section 40–11–370(B) because “Appellants did not raise section 40–11–370 of the South Carolina Code as an affirmative defense at any stage in the proceeding below, we find this affirmative defense was not properly pled”); Skiba v. Gessner, 374 S.C. 208, 210, 648 S.E.2d 605, 605–06 (2007) (citing section 40–11–370 and recognizing it as an affirmative defense, noting “that an entity which does not have a valid license as required by Chapter 40 may not bring an action at law or in equity to enforce the provisions of a contract”).
In this case, the arbitrator erred in failing to grant Petitioners' motion to dismiss based upon the affirmative defense of section 40–11–370. Despite such error, Respondent seeks refuge in the narrow standard of manifest disregard.