Case No. 5D21-421
[…] We next consider whether, under the circumstances of the case, the circuit court's entry of a final judgment that dissolves the marriage but reserves jurisdiction to address all other matters is an act in excess of its jurisdiction.
On this issue, we find the case of Magaziner v. Magaziner , 434 So. 2d 10 (Fla. 3d DCA 1983), instructive. That case addressed the effect of a final judgment of dissolution of marriage entered in violation of section 61.19, Florida Statutes (1979). Id. at 11. This statute provided:
No final judgment of dissolution of marriage may be entered until at least 20 days have elapsed from the date of filing the original petition for dissolution of marriage but the court, on a showing that injustice would result from this delay, may enter a final judgment of dissolution of marriage at an earlier date.
Id. (quoting § 61.19, Fla. Stat. (1979) ). In Magaziner , there was no dispute that this statute had been violated as the final judgment of dissolution was entered before the twenty days had run and there had been no record showing that injustice would result from the statutory twenty-day delay. Id. The Third District Court of Appeal affirmed the trial court's order denying the appellant's motion to set aside the final judgment as void. Id.