Williams v. Williams
[…] Husband argues that upon his being found to be totally incapacitated, section 61.052(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2022), requires that the underlying dissolution of marriage litigation be stayed or abated until either his capacity is restored or for three years, whichever occurs first. Husband contends that the above language in the opinion is contrary to the statute and effectively directs the trial court to vacate the stay. Section 61.052(1), Florida Statutes, provides:

(1) No judgment of dissolution of marriage shall be granted unless one of the following facts appears, which shall be pleaded generally:

(a) The marriage is irretrievably broken.

(b) Mental incapacity of one of the parties. However, no dissolution shall be allowed unless the party alleged to be incapacitated shall have been adjudged incapacitated according to the provisions of s. 744.331 for a preceding period of at least 3 years.