S99G1677.
[…] The court revoked Glover's original sentence and ordered him to serve ten years with the balance to be served on probation.
Glover moved to vacate his sentence on the basis that the court was authorized to revoke only a maximum of two years of his probation under OCGA § 42-8-34.1 (b). The motion was denied, and the Court of Appeals affirmed, determining that the applicable portion of OCGA § 42-8-34.1 is subsection (c):
OCGA § 42-8-34.1 (b) provides:
At any revocation hearing, upon proof that the defendant has violated any provision of probation or suspension other than by commission of a new felony offense, the court shall consider the use of alternatives to include community service, intensive probation, diversion centers, probation detention centers, special alternative incarceration, or any other alternative to confinement deemed appropriate by the court or as provided by the state or county. In the event the court determines that the defendant does not meet the criteria for said alternatives, the court may revoke the balance of probation or not more than two years in confinement, whichever is less.
If the violation of probation or suspension alleged and proven by a preponderance of the evidence or the defendant's admission is the commission of a felony offense or the violation of a special condition imposed pursuant to this Code section, notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court may revoke no more than the lesser of the balance of probation or the maximum time of the sentence authorized to be imposed for the crime constituting the violation of the probation.
(Emphasis supplied.) Citing Gearinger v. Lee, 266 Ga. 167 ( 465 S.E.2d 440) (1996) and Manville v.