State v. Mack
[…] The State further contends that the statute provides four distinct ways to commit the offense of harassing phone calls. We agree.

"Although criminal statutes must be strictly construed, they must first be construed consistent with genuine legislative intent and in a manner which avoids absurd and contradictory results. ([cits.])" Reynolds v. State, 209 Ga. App. 628, 630 (1) ( 434 S.E.2d 166) (1993). OCGA § 16-11-39.1(a) provides: "[a] person commits the offense of harassing phone calls if such person telephones another person repeatedly, whether or not conversation ensues, for the purpose of annoying, harassing, or molesting another person or the family of such other person; uses over the telephone language threatening bodily harm; telephones and intentionally fails to hang up or disengage the connection; or knowingly permits any telephone under such person's control to be used for any purpose prohibited by this subsection." (Emphasis supplied.)

The language contained in OCGA § 16-11-39(4) is similar to the language contained in the 1995 amendment, OCGA § 16-11-39.1(a).