Glob. Signal Acquisitions IV v. Adamo Constr.
[…] Reed-Pratt v Detroit City Clerk, 339 Mich.App. 510, 518; 984 N.W.2d 794 (2021). "In its ordinary and natural meaning, the word 'all' leaves no room for exceptions." Id., quoting Heritage Resources, Inc v Caterpillar Fin Servs Corp, 284 Mich.App. 617, 642; 774 N.W.2d 332 (2009). The Legislature's choice of word indicates its intent to extinguish every sort of interest in the foreclosed property not explicitly excepted. Although a visible or recorded easement survives judicial tax foreclosure under MCL 211.78k(5)(e), the exception for leases is limited to "interests of a lessee or an assignee of a lessee under a recorded oil or gas lease." All other interests in the property, which necessarily include interests in leases other than a recorded oil or gas lease, are extinguished under the unambiguous language of the statute. See Spartan Stores, 307 Mich.App. at 575 (recognizing leases as interests in real property).