Glob. Signal Acquisitions IV v. Adamo Constr.
[…] We disagree.

When real property taxes go unpaid, the General Property Tax Act (GPTA), MCL 211.1 et seq., provides a method for the government to recover the past due taxes, penalties, interest, and fees. Rafaeli, LLC v Oakland Co, 505 Mich. 429, 441-442; 952 N.W.2d 434 (2020). "Under the current process, tax-delinquent properties are forfeited to the county treasurers; foreclosed on after a judicial foreclosure hearing; and, if not timely redeemed, sold at a public auction." Id. at 442. MCL 211.78k(5) identifies certain provisions that must be included in a judgment of foreclosure entered pursuant to this scheme, including a statement specifying "[t]hat all existing recorded and unrecorded interests in that property are extinguished, except a visible or recorded easement" and other enumerated interests. MCL 211.78k(5)(e). Adamo argues that this provision is inapplicable to the grant of easement in favor of GSA, because that grant was more akin to a conveyance of a fee interest than an easement.