Glenn v. Commonwealth
[…] "If there is evidentiary support for the conviction, 'the reviewing court is not permitted to substitute its own judgment, even if its opinion might differ from the conclusions reached by the finder of fact at the trial.'" McGowan, 72 Va.App. at 521 (quoting Chavez v. Commonwealth, 69 Va.App. 149, 161 (2018)).

To obtain a felony conviction for animal cruelty, the Commonwealth must prove the defendant "willfully inflict[ed] inhumane injury or pain" to "any dog . . . that is a companion animal" and "as a direct result causes serious bodily injury to such dog[.]" Code § 3.2-6570(F).

"Companion animal" is defined as "any domestic or feral dog . . . or any animal under the care, custody, or ownership of a person." Code § 3.2-6500. For purposes of this offense, "'serious bodily injury' means bodily injury that involves substantial risk of death, extreme physical pain, protracted and obvious disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty." Code § 3.2-6570(F).

Appellant argues that, in attempting to discredit his version of events, the Commonwealth presented evidence that appellant shot Titus because Titus attacked his cat.