Glasstetter v. Rehab. Servs. Comm'n
[…] She contends the SPBR violated the law of the case doctrine, the doctrine of issue preclusion, and her due process rights by barring her from presenting other evidence and arguments at the hearing regarding her status as an employee in the classified service and improper removal from that service.

a. Background Information

{¶ 24} Before we address the merits of Glasstetter's contentions, it is necessary to examine the mandamus action in more depth. Again, Glasstetter previously sought a writ of mandamus to compel RSC and Connelly to honor her fallback rights under R.C. 124.11(D) and reinstate her to the position of HRA3 in the classified service. Glasstetter III at ¶ 1, 25. The applicable version of R.C. 124.11(D) provided:

"An appointing authority whose employees are paid directly by warrant of the auditor of the state may appoint a person who holds a certified position in the classified service within the appointing authority's agency to a position in the unclassified service within that agency. A person appointed pursuant to this division to a position in the unclassified service shall retain the right to resume the position and status held by the person in the classified service immediately prior to the person's appointment to the position in the unclassified service, regardless of the number of positions the person held in the unclassified service. Reinstatement to a position in the classified service shall be to a position substantially equal to that position in the classified service held previously, as certified by the director of administrative services."
Glasstetter IV at ¶ 18, quoting 2000 Sub.S.B. No. 173, 148 Ohio Laws, Part IV, 9392-9393.

{¶ 25} This court found Glasstetter had no fallback rights under R.C. 124.11(D), and the Supreme Court agreed.