Glasstetter v. Rehab. Servs. Comm'n
[…] {¶ 16} Ohio Constitution, Article XV, Section 10 states:

Appointments and promotions in the civil service of the state, the several counties, and cities, shall be made according to merit and fitness, to be ascertained, as far as practicable, by competitive examinations. Laws shall be passed providing for the enforcement of this provision.

{¶ 17} The legislature has enforced this constitutional provision by enacting R.C. Chapter 124. Yarosh v. Becane, 63 Ohio St.2d 5, 9 (1980). "R.C. 124.11 divides the civil service into the classified and unclassified service." Id. In relevant part, R.C. 124.11 provides:

The civil service of the state * * * shall be divided into the unclassified service and the classified service.
(A) The unclassified service shall comprise the following positions, which shall not be included in the classified service, and which shall be exempt from all examinations required by this chapter:
* * *
(9) The deputies and assistants of state agencies authorized to act for and on behalf of the agency, or holding a fiduciary or administrative relation to that agency * * *.
* * *
(B) The classified service shall comprise all persons in the employ of the state * * *, not specifically included in the unclassified service.

{¶ 18} As the Supreme Court has explained: