Glasstetter v. Rehab. Servs. Comm'n
[…] {¶ 51} Additionally, Glasstetter argues if we affirm the SPBR's order, individuals who apply for jobs posted as "classified" can never trust that designation and rely on it to make important life decisions, even after eight years of service. While we are sympathetic to Glasstetter's argument, we are bound by the precedent set forth in Barley that title or position classification used by appointing authority is not dispositive on the issue of whether a position is classified or unclassified. Thus, her argument does not change the fact that she was in the unclassified service under R.C. 124.11.

3. Interpretation of R.C. 124.11(A)(9)

{¶ 52} The ALJ and the SPBR found Glasstetter was in the unclassified service under R.C. 124.11(A)(9), which provides that the unclassified service includes the "deputies and assistants of state agencies authorized to act for and on behalf of the agency, or holding a fiduciary or administrative relation to that agency." (Emphasis added). The ALJ recognized the Revised Code does not define a fiduciary or administrate relation and referenced the following definitions in Ohio Adm.Code 124-1-02: