State ex Rel. v. Bd. of Review
[…] The ALJ found it unnecessary to determine whether Baker and Johnson were also unclassified employees on the additional basis of an administrative relationship to the auditor under R.C. 124.11 (A)(9). Based on his findings, the ALJ recommended that Baker and Johnson's, appeal be dismissed, since the SPBR lacked jurisdiction over unclassified employees. The SPBR adopted the ALJ's report and recommendation and dismissed Baker and Johnson's appeal. On appeal, the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas affirmed the SPBR's decision.

R.C. 124.11 (A) provides:

"The unclassified service shall comprise the following positions, which shall not be included in the classified service, and which shall be exempt from all examinations required by this chapter:

"* * *
"(4) The * * * deputy county auditors;
"* * *
"(9)* * * those persons employed by and directly responsible to elected county officials or a county administrator and holding a fiduciary or administrative relationship to such elected county officials or county administrator * * *."