21-CV-831-JPS
[…] this state, any school district, county, city, village, town and any other public corporation or entity, any combination thereof and any agency of the foregoing, and any public body or instrumentality of any political subdivision of this state and one or more states or one or more political subdivisions of one or more other states.ECF No. 72-22 at 1. Section 108.02(17) mirrors the applicable definition of “local governmental unit” in this case. Wis.Stat. § 66.0509(1m)(a) and (d)(1)-(3) provides that “local governmental unit[s],” as defined in Wis.Stat. § 66.0131(1)(a), must “establish a grievance system,” which must contain “(1) [a] written document specifying the process that a grievant and an employer must follow, (2) [a] hearing before an impartial hearing officer, and (3) [a]n appeal process in which the highest level of appeal is the governing body of the local governmental unit.” In turn, § 66.0131(1)(a) defines “local governmental unit” as “a political subdivision of this state, a special purpose district in this state, an agency or corporation of a political subdivision or special purpose district, or a combination or subunit of any of the foregoing.”