21-CV-831-JPS
[…] Wis.Stat. § 66.0509(1m)(a) and (d)(1)-(3) provides that “local governmental unit[s],” as defined in Wis.Stat. § 66.0131(1)(a), must “establish a grievance system,” which must contain “(1) [a] written document specifying the process that a grievant and an employer must follow, (2) [a] hearing before an impartial hearing officer, and (3) [a]n appeal process in which the highest level of appeal is the governing body of the local governmental unit.” In turn, § 66.0131(1)(a) defines “local governmental unit” as “a political subdivision of this state, a special purpose district in this state, an agency or corporation of a political subdivision or special purpose district, or a combination or subunit of any of the foregoing.”
No case law exists interpreting the definition of “local governmental unit” as set forth in § 66.0131(1)(a). However, the State informed CVMIC of its position on the matter through the July 19, 1991 letter.