No. 290.
[…] This includes all material labor storage and insurance This contract subject to credit approval Price Does Not Include Moving Heaters or Cutting Doors 91229.29 3649.19 94878.48 94878.48
Since the alleged contract is one for the sale of goods, article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code, more particularly sec. 402.102, Stats., is applicable. Additionally, since the question before this court is whether the parties actually intended to form a contract on August 3d when the document was executed, sec. 402.204, Stats. (UCC sec. 2-204) is also of prime importance, particularly sub. (3) thereof which provides:
Sec. 402.102, Stats., in part provides:
"Unless the context otherwise requires, this chapter applies to transactions in goods; . . ."
"(3) Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy."
In his treatise on the subject, Professor Corbin said of the intent of the parties to enter into a contract: