Gibson v. Special Sch. Dist. #1
[…] Minn. Stat. § 363A.28, subd. 3(a) (2018). There is no dispute that Dr. Gibson filed her charge of discrimination with MDHR within one year of the alleged discrimination.

Once a charge has been filed, the claimant must bring a civil action "within 45 days after receipt of notice that the commissioner has reaffirmed a determination of no probable cause if the charging party requested a reconsideration of the no probable cause determination." Minn. Stat. § 363A.33, subd. 1(2) (2018). "[R]eceipt of notice is presumed to be five days from the date of service by mail of the written notice" that the commissioner has reaffirmed a no-probable-cause determination. Id., subd. 1 (2018).

MDHR issued its no-probable-cause determination regarding Dr. Gibson's charge on March 7, 2017. Dr.