4:22-cv-00208
[…] 2. GGB Management Company
JP Farley argues that GGB lacks standing to bring a breach of contract claim against JP Farley because it is a dissolved corporation. (ECF No. 5, Mot.to Dismiss at PageID #117). Fed. R. Civ P. 17(b) provides the “capacity of a corporation to sue or be sued shall be determined by the law under which it was organized.” GGB was incorporated in Ohio. (ECF No. 1-1, Compl. at PageID #7).
Ohio Revised Code § 1701.88(A) provides a dissolved corporation “shall cease to carry on business and shall do only such acts as are required to wind up its affairs, or to obtain reinstatement of the articles..” Ohio courts have held that with the exception of winding up, sections 1701.88(A) and (B) take away a corporation's capacity to commence a suit after its articles of incorporation have been cancelled. See e.g., Superior Piping Contractors, Inc., v.