No. 82567.
[…] The court held, "R.C. 1701.13(H), which limits the assertion of the ultra vires defense, does not apply after a corporate charter has been cancelled. * * * Moreover, we are concerned not with Appellant's capacity to contract, but with its capacity to commence the action; unless the corporation later seeks reinstatement, capacity to sue should be determined from the law and facts existing when the action was filed." Id. at 3.
{¶ 21} The only exception to the general rule concerns the winding up of a corporation under R.C. 1701.88(A) which states:
{¶ 22} "When * * * the articles of a corporation have been cancelled, the corporation shall cease to carry on business and shall do only such acts as are required to wind up its affairs, or to obtain reinstatement of the articles of incorporation in accordance with section 1701.07 * * * of the Revised Code * * * and for such purposes it shall continue as a corporation."
{¶ 23} Thus, even if the articles of incorporation are cancelled, if the corporation continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its affairs, all provisions of R.C. 1701.01, including 1701.13(H), would still apply. In the instant matter, the testimony of Mr.