Grant Thornton v. Windsor House, Inc.
[…] We choose not to reverse Investors, and further, we hold that Investors poses no retroactivity problem.

In Investors, we held that the four-year statute of limitations in R.C. 2305.09 applied to accountant negligence actions and that Ohio has no discovery rule to delay the running of the statute of limitations in accountant negligence actions. Paragraph one of the syllabus held that:

R.C. 2305.09 reads:
"An action for any of the following causes shall be brought within four years after the cause thereof accrued:
"(A) For trespassing upon real property;
"(B) For the recovery of personal property, or for taking or detaining it;
"(C) For relief on the ground of fraud;
"(D) For an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract nor enumerated in sections 2305.10 to 2305.12, inclusive, 2305.14 and 1304.29 of the Revised Code.