No. 03-0209.
[…] After the trial, Geodyne settled with Xplor, but appealed the remainder of the judgment. The court of appeals generally affirmed, reversing only the fee award for failure to segregate recoverable from unrecoverable fees. Geodyne now seeks review of that portion of the court of appeals' judgment rescinding the parties' contract under the TSA, and denying Geodyne's claim for reimbursement of the plugging costs.
II A
Section 581-33(A)(2) imposes liability on "[a] person who offers or sells a security . . . by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or an omission to state a material fact." The statute defines "security" to include interests in oil and gas leases.
Id. art. 581-4(A).
The misrepresentation Newton alleged here had nothing to do with the plugging costs that (except for attorney's fees) made up most of the judgment.