No. 03-0209.
[…] See Prudential Ins. Co. of Am. v. Jefferson Assocs., 896 S.W.2d 156, 162 (Tex. 1995) (stating that "as is" clause is not binding if induced by fraud or if buyer's inspection is impaired).
III
Because the court of appeals rescinded Geodyne's sale to Newton, it declined to enforce that part of their Assignment allocating expenses like the plugging costs at issue here. Due to our opposite conclusion, we reach the opposite result.
97 S.W.3d at 790; see TEX.REV.CIV. STAT. art. 581-33(K) ("No person who has made or engaged in the performance of any contract in violation of any provision of this Act . . . may base any suit on the contract.")
The jury found that Geodyne was the interest owner when state law required the well to be plugged. But the parties here agreed that Newton would be liable for all expenses after the auction, regardless of which party was liable under state law: