No. 14-09-00617-CV
[…] See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 34.21(f), (f-1). Significantly, in subsection (f), the Legislature refers to the redemption amount to be paid under subsection (a) as "the amount of redemption money due." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 34.21(f) (emphasis added). In addition, after the owner has paid the assessor-collector, the assessor-collector shall give the owner a signed receipt and "shall on demand pay the money received by the assessor-collector to the purchaser." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 34.21(f-1) (emphasis added).