Aegis Ind. H. v. Gaiser
[…] Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 581-33; Sandefer, 58 S.W.3d at 775 (quoting Flowers, 472 S.W.2d at 115). The TSA is to be construed to protect investors. Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 581-10-1(B) (Vernon Supp. 2006); Sandefer, 58 S.W.3d at 775.

Here, the Investors sued for the statutory remedy of rescission of their investment under article 581-33(A)(2) of the TSA based on oral and written misrepresentations and omissions of material fact by FAL and its agents in connection with the sale of its securities. See Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 581-33(A)(2). Article 581-33(A)(2) provides that "[a] person who offers or sells a security . . . by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or an omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made . . . not misleading, is liable to the person buying the security from him, who may sue . . . in equity for rescission. . . ." Id.; Sandefer, 58 S.W.3d at 775. The jury found in Question No. 1 that FAL violated the TSA by selling its units by means of an untrue statement of material fact or an omission to state a material fact.