Aegis Ind. H. v. Gaiser
[…] FAL cites Prudential Ins. Co. of Am. v. Jefferson Assocs., Ltd., 896 S.W.2d 156 (Tex. 1995), and Schlumberger Tech. Corp. v. Swanson, 959 S.W.2d 171 (Tex. 1997), along with several intermediate courts of appeal cases, for the proposition that parties "may contractually restrict their ability to assert that they were induced into an agreement," but cites no authority applying that concept in a securities fraud action under the TSA. In fact, the TSA fraud provision under which the Investors sued contains an express "anti-waiver" provision. See Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 581-33(L) (providing, "[a] condition, stipulation, or provision binding a buyer or seller of a security . . . to waive compliance with a provision of this Act or a rule or order or requirement hereunder is void"); see also, e.g., Geodyne Energy Income Prod. P' ship I-E v. Newton Corp., 161 S.W.3d 482, 487 (Tex. 2005) (noting that merger doctrine does not prevent proof of prior misrepresentations under DTPA); Smith v.