Aegis Ind. H. v. Gaiser
[…] Co. v. Reaves, 307 S.W.2d 233, 238-39 (1957)); see also Swink v. Alesi, 999 S.W.2d 107, 111 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1999, no pet.) (buyer of business who sued for breach of contract and for fraud based on misrepresentations was required to elect between remedies, absent evidence of separate and distinct damages).

Here, the Investors sued FAL and Kilroy for rescission of their $1 million total investment based on misrepresentations under article 581-33 of the TSA. See Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 581-33(A)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2006) (providing that a purchaser who sues under article 581-33 may sue "either at law or in equity for rescission or for damages if the buyer no longer owns the security"); Tex. Cap. Securities, Inc. v. Sandefer, 58 S.W.3d 760, 776 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2001, pet. denied) (purchaser who still owns the securities at the time of suit is only entitled to rescission under article 581-33).