CASE NO. 1:07-cv-192.
[…] As it did not receive seasonable and adequate assurances of performance from Natare, AquaTech was well within its rights to repudiate the contract with Natare for the Natatec Swimming Pool Membrane System. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 47-2-602, 47-2-608, 47-2-609.
2. Remedies for Breach of Warranties
AquaTech's remedies for Natare's breach are governed by Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-714 which provides:
(1) Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification (§ 47-2-607(3)) he may recover as damages for any nonconformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable.
(2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.
(3) In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under the next section may also be recovered.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-715(1) defines incidental damages as: