CASE NO. 1:07-cv-192.
[…] (2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.
(3) In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under the next section may also be recovered.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-715(1) defines incidental damages as:
(1) Incidental damages resulting from the seller's breach include expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach.
The Natatec Swimming Pool Membrane System installed by Natare in the Siskin pool and spa was of no value to Siskin or AquaTech because the pool and spa leaked excessively.