CASE NO. 1:07-cv-192.
[…] Howard G. Lewis Const. Co., Inc. v. Lee, 830 S.W.2d 60, 69 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1991), overruled on other grounds by Myint v. Allstate Ins. Co., 970 S.W.2d 920, 928 n. 7 (Tenn. 1998) (discussing prejudgment interest); McClain v. Kimbrough Const. Co., Inc., 806 S.W.2d 194, 199 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1990). To the extent that this affirmative defense of substantial completion applies under the UCC, the Court concludes the contract was not substantially complete. Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-201 defines "substantial completion" as "that degree of completion of a project, improvement, or a specified area or portion thereof (in accordance with the contract documents, as modified by any change order agreed to by the parties) upon attainment of which the Owner can use the same for the purpose for which it was intended." Brookridge Apartments, Ltd. v. Universal Constructors, Inc., 844 S.W.2d 637 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1992).