CASE NO. 1:07-cv-192.
[…] Plaintiff may not recover fees under the TCPA for attorney work solely attributable to claims other than the TCPA. Plaintiff will be required to submit detailed invoices to support its claim for attorney's fees and an affidavit from an experienced lawyer in this legal community supporting the hourly rate charged by plaintiff's counsel.
D. The Exaggeration of Lien Claim
Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-139 provides:
If, in any action to enforce the lien provided by this chapter, the court finds that any lienor has willfully and grossly exaggerated the amount for which that person claims a lien, as stated in that person's notice of lien or pleading filed, in the discretion of the court, no recovery may be allowed thereon, and the lienor may be liable for any actual expenses incurred by the injured party, including attorneys' fees, as a result of the lienor's exaggeration.
On June 5, 2007, Natare filed a Mechanic's and Materialmen's lien in the amount of $47,156.45. Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-102(a) provides "there shall be a lien on any lot or tract of real property upon which an improvement has been made by a prime contractor and any remote contractor.