Verbelia v. Metcalf (In re Metcalf)
[…] Briggs v. Riversound Ltd. Partnership, 942 S.W.2d 529, 531-32 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1996) (quoting Cosmopolitan Homes, Inc. v. Weller, 663 P.2d 1041, 1045 (Colo. Sup. Ct. 1983)).

With respect to the Plaintiffs' claim for negligent construction, the court finds that the Verbelias' claims are contract claims and their complaints are not that Mr. Metcalf breached a standard of reasonable care, but that he breached warranty of habitability and fitness. The court will dismiss this cause of action.

G. Exaggeration of Lien Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-139

Tennessee law provides:

If, in any action to enforce the lien provided by this chapter, the court finds that any lienor has willfully and grossly exaggerated the amount for which that person claims a lien, as stated in that person's notice of lien or pleading filed, in the discretion of the court, no recovery may be allowed thereon, and the lienor may be liable for any actual expenses incurred by the injured party, including attorneys' fees, as a result of the lienor's exaggeration.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-139. Although "a willful and gross exaggeration of the claim may allow the court to deny the claimant a lien," "nothing else appearing, it will not defeat the claimant's right to recover the amount justly due." Dotson v. Gaidos, 736 S.W.2d 119, 120 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1987).