GENCONN ENERGY, LLC v. PUBLIC UTILITIES REGULATORY AUTHORITY
[…] Jur. 2d 251, Statutes § 13 (2023); see, e.g., State v. Bemer, 339 Conn. 528, 541-42, 262 A.3d 1 (2021) (when one statute explicitly referenced another, this court considered provisions of each in tandem to determine plain meaning under § 1-2z analysis). Section 16-243u incorporates § 16-19e , by reference, and the plain meaning of § 16-243u must therefore be found by considering § 16-19e alongside it. In doing so, it is clear that § 16-243u directs PURA to review a peaking generation facility’s recoverable costs to ensure that "the level and structure of rates be sufficient, but no more than sufficient, to allow public service companies to cover their operating costs …." General Statutes § 16-19e (a) (4).
[6] GenConn argues that § 16-243u references § 16-19e only to the extent that PURA may consider the principles in the latter statute for the recovery of costs but not the setting of rates.