GENCONN ENERGY, LLC v. PUBLIC UTILITIES REGULATORY AUTHORITY
[…] This interpretation adheres most closely to the rule obligating courts to search for a construction that makes a harmonious whole of a statute’s constituent parts. See, e.g., Harpaz v. Laidlaw Transit, Inc., 286 Conn. 102, 130, 942 A.2d 396 (2008).
The majority’s construction fares no better upon examination of the specific provisions of § 16-19e that it claims provide PURA the authority to deny GenConn’s entitlement under § 16-243u to recover its prudently incurred cost of debt. The majority, following PURA’s lead, locates PURA’s authority in § 16-19e (a) (4) and (5), which authorize PURA to regulate "the level and structure of rates in accordance with the following principles … (4) that the level and structure of rates be sufficient, but no more than sufficient, to allow public service companies to cover their operating costs including, but not limited to, appropriate staffing levels, and capital costs, to attract needed capital and to maintain their financial integrity … [and] (5) that the level and structure of rates charged customers shall reflect prudent and efficient management of the franchise operation …." (Emphasis added.)
The majority appears to assume that the applicability of these provisions to the particular circumstances of this case is self-evident, and it provides no explanation as to why or how, the foregoing language allows PURA to deny recovery of GenConn’s prudently incurred cost of debt under the framework established by § 16-243u. Section 16-19e (a) (4) requires PURA to ensure that the cost recovery "be sufficient, but no more than sufficient, to allow [generators] to cover their … costs [of debt] … to attract needed capital and to maintain their financial integrity …." PURA has made’ no finding that permitting GenConn to recover its proposed cost of debt was somehow "more than sufficient" to cover the actual cost, to attract needed capital, or to maintain its financial integrity.