GENCONN ENERGY, LLC v. PUBLIC UTILITIES REGULATORY AUTHORITY
[…] The authority shall review such recovery of costs consistent with the principles set forth in sections 16-19, 16-19b and 16-19e, provided the return on equity associated with such project shall be established in the initial annual contested case proceeding under this section and updated at least once every four years. …" (Emphasis added.)
Section 16-19e, which is expressly referenced in the text of § 16-243u, sets forth general rate-making principles applicable to all energy generators in this state. It provides in relevant part that PURA "shall examine and regulate … the establishment of the level and structure of rates in accordance with the following principles … (4) that the level and structure of rates be sufficient, but no more than sufficient, to allow public service companies to cover their operating costs including, but not limited to, appropriate staffing levels, and capital costs, to attract needed capital and to maintain their financial integrity … (5) that the level and structure of rates charged customers shall reflect prudent and efficient management of the franchise operation …." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 16-19e (a).