GENCONN ENERGY, LLC v. PUBLIC UTILITIES REGULATORY AUTHORITY
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.
The Office of Consumer Counsel (OCC) is an intervenor in this matter and, as such, filed a brief in this appeal. The OCC is an independent government agency designated by statute as the advocate for all consumers of the state’s regulated electric, natural gas, water, and telecommunications utilities, as well as the customers of electric suppliers. See General Statutes § 16-2a (a). Section 16-2a (a) authorizes the OCC "to appear in and participate in any regulatory or judicial proceedings, federal or state, in which such interests of Connecticut consumers may be involved …" Unless otherwise noted, the arguments made by the OCC largely track those of PURA.
Capital costs include the cost of debt. See, e.g., Federal Power Commission v. Hope Natural Gas Co., 320 U.S. 591, 603, 64 S. Ct. 281, 88 L. Ed. 333 (1944).