GENCONN ENERGY, LLC v. PUBLIC UTILITIES REGULATORY AUTHORITY
[…] More particularly, GenConn is entitled to recover its actual, prudently incurred cost of debt, but it cannot obtain an excessive return on capital. The issue in the present case, however, is limited to whether PURA is authorized by statute to regulate GenConn’s return by denying the recovery of its actual, prudently incurred cost of debt. I would answer that question "no."
The majority and I agree that the text of § 16-243u controls the outcome of this case. In relevant part, the statute provides: "From January 1, 2008, until February 1, 2008, any person may, and an electric distribution company shall, submit a plan to build peaking generation, or the electric distribution companies may submit a joint ownership plan to build peaking generation, to be heard in a contested case proceeding before the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority… Any plan approved by the authority shall … include a requirement that the owner of the peaking generation is compensated at cost of service plus reasonable rate of return as determined by the authority …. Such person shall only recover the just and reasonable costs of construction of the facility and, in an annual retail generation rate contested case, shall be entitled to recover its prudently incurred costs of such project, including, but not limited to, capital costs, operation and maintenance expenses, depreciation, fuel costs, taxes and other governmental charges and a reasonable rate of return on equity. The authority shall review such recovery of costs consistent with the principles set forth in sections 16-19, 16-19b and 16-19e, provided the return on equity associated with such project shall be established in the initial annual contested case proceeding under this section and updated at least once every four years…." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 16-243u.
The only reasonable interpretation of this language entitles the generator to recover its prudently incurred cost of debt without reduction by PURA.2a Several considerations lead me to this conclusion.