GENCONN ENERGY, LLC v. PUBLIC UTILITIES REGULATORY AUTHORITY
[…] Brinker International, Inc., 296 Conn. 426, 433, 994 A.2d 1265 (2010). Section 16-243u provides in relevant part that there shall be an "annual retail generation rate contested case …. " It is this annual rate case that forecasts the recoverable costs for the upcoming year. If PURA had no power to review the recoverable capital at these annual rate cases and was merely required to allow recovery of any cost that had already been deemed prudent, there would be no purpose for the annual review. Moreover, such a construction would render the phrase in § 16-243u that "[t]he authority shall review such recovery of costs consistent: with the principles set forth in [§] … 16-19e," meaningless.