GENCONN ENERGY, LLC v. PUBLIC UTILITIES REGULATORY AUTHORITY
[…] The plaintiff, GenConn Energy, LLC, operates two peaking generation facilities, which are designed to provide additional electric energy to Connecticut consumers at times of increased demand. 536Each year, GenConn is required to submit an Annual Fixed Revenue Requirements (AFRR) application to PURA proposing the revenue that it believes is required to recover its allowed costs and for it to receive a reasonable rate of return on equity. When GenConn submitted its 2021 AFRR application, PURA found, under the general rate-making principles of General Statutes § 16-19e, that GenConn sought to overrecover from electric ratepayers. As a result, PURA lowered GenConn’s overall recovery of revenue to ensure that "the level and structure of rates be sufficient, but no more than sufficient, to allow public service companies to cover their operating costs …. " General Statutes § 16-19e (a) (4).
The allowed recoverable costs include the projected capital costs, operations and maintenance costs, and administrative and general expenses. Capital costs include the cost of debt. See, e.g., Federal Power Commission v.