GENCONN ENERGY, LLC v. PUBLIC UTILITIES REGULATORY AUTHORITY
[…] By incentivizing the development of these peaking generation facilities, the state would not have to purchase out-of-state electricity at a premium, thereby reducing the cost of electricity for Connecticut ratepayers. See id., p. 5066, remarks of Senator Williams. Section 50 of P.A. 07-242 provides in relevant part that, "[f]rom January 1, 2008, until February 1, 2008, any person may … submit a plan to build peaking generation … to be heard in a contested case proceeding before the Department of Public Utility 538Control. …" The act was later codified at General Statutes (Supp. 2008) § 16-243u, which provides that the selected peaking generators would fully recover the "prudently incurred costs" of the selected projects, including "capital costs, operation and maintenance expenses, depreciation, fuel costs, taxes and other governmental charges," as well as "a reasonable rate of return on equity." For the purposes of this opinion, the "prudently incurred costs" and the "reasonable rate of return on equity" referenced in § 16-243u will be referred to collectively as the "recoverable capital."