GENCONN ENERGY, LLC v. PUBLIC UTILITIES REGULATORY AUTHORITY
[…] Public Utilities Regulatory Authority, Dept. of Energy & Environmental Protection, About PURA (2024), available at https://portal.ct.gov/PURA/About/About-PURA (last visited February 20, 2024). It is for this reason that § 16-243u directs PURA to review the peaking generation facility’s recovery of costs consistent with § 16-19e to ensure that "the level and structure of rates be sufficient, but no more than sufficient, to allow public service companies to cover their operating costs …." General Statutes § 16-19e (a) (4). Given this clear purpose, PURA must be able to protect the interests of ratepayers, and, when it determines that a company is overrecovering, it must be allowed to adjust the rates.