GENCONN ENERGY, LLC v. PUBLIC UTILITIES REGULATORY AUTHORITY
[…] examine and regulate … the establishment of the level and structure of rates in accordance with the following principles … (4) that the level and structure of rates be sufficient, but no more than sufficient, to allow public service companies to cover their operating costs including, but not limited to, appropriate staffing levels, and capital costs, to attract needed capital and to maintain their financial integrity … (5) that the level and structure of rates charged customers shall reflect prudent and efficient management of the franchise operation …." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 16-19e (a).
544In short, § 16-243u provides in relevant part that a peaking generation facility "shall be entitled to recover its prudently incurred costs" and that "[t]he authority shall review such recovery of costs consistent with the principles set forth in sections 16-19, 16-19b and 16-19e .…" "As a general rule, [when] one statute specifically cites another statute, it is incorporating by reference the other statute, and the other statute must be considered in determining the plain language." 73 Am. Jur. 2d 251, Statutes § 13 (2023); see, e.g., State v.