GENCONN ENERGY, LLC v. PUBLIC UTILITIES REGULATORY AUTHORITY
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) 1st Alliance Lending, LLC v. Dept. of Banking, supra, 842 Conn. at 280–81, 269 A.3d 764. Review of § 16-243u and the relevant statutory scheme must be in accordance with General Statutes § 1-2z and the familiar principles of statutory construction. See, e.g., Sena v. American Medical 543 Response of Connecticut, Inc., 333 Conn. 30, 45–46, 213 A.3d 1110 (2019), The meaning of § 16-243u must, "in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes." General Statutes § 1-2z.
Section 16-243u sets forth the law applicable only to peaking generation facilities and provides in relevant part that a peaking generation facility "shall only recover the just and reasonable costs of construction of the facility and, in an annual retail generation rate contested case, shall be entitled to recover its prudently incurred costs of such project, including, but not limited to, capital costs, operation and maintenance expenses, depreciation, fuel costs, taxes and other governmental charges and a reasonable rate of returnon equity. The authority shall review such recovery of costs consistent with the principles set forth in sections 16-19, 16-19b and 16-19e, provided the return on equity associated with such project shall be established in the initial annual contested case proceeding under this section and updated at least once every four years. …" (Emphasis added.)
Section 16-19e, which is expressly referenced in the text of § 16-243u, sets forth general rate-making principles applicable to all energy generators in this state.