GENCONN ENERGY, LLC v. PUBLIC UTILITIES REGULATORY AUTHORITY
[…] It is represented as a ratio of debt to equity. See id. "For example, a [generator that] has financed its investment with $6 million debt and $4 million in common equity, is referred to as having a 60 [percent]/40 [percent] debt-equity capitalization ratio." Id. "A utility’s capital structure is used as a basis in determining the overall rate of return on a utility’s investment." In re Zia Natural Gas Co., 128 N.M. 728, 731, 998 P.2d 564 (2000).
The first sentence of § 16-243u illustrates the point: "From January 1, 2008, until February 1, 2008, any person may, and an electric distribution company shall, submit a plan to build peaking generation, or the electric distribution companies may submit a joint ownership plan to build peaking generation, to be heard in a contested case proceeding before the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority." (Emphasis added.)