GENCONN ENERGY, LLC v. PUBLIC UTILITIES REGULATORY AUTHORITY
[…] See General Statutes § 16-243u. Therefore, although GenConn is correct in stating that § 16-243u allows it to recover its "prudently incurred costs," it ignores the subsequent sentence, which directs PURA to "review such recovery of costs" that may be recoverable from consumers according to § 16-19e. General Statutes § 16-243u.
[13] Second, GenConn argues that PURA’s decision violates the plain language of § 16-243u by preventing it from recovering a reasonable rate of return on equity. Section 16-243u provides in relevant part that a peaking generation provider "shall be entitled to recover … a reasonable rate of return on equity. …" The statute further provides in relevant part that the return on equity "shall be established in the initial annual contested case proceeding under this section and updated at least once every four years. …" General Statutes § 16-243u. The rate of return on equity proposed by GenConn and accepted by PURA for 2021 was 9.85 percent.