1st All. Lending v. Dep't of Banking
[…] Following the suspension, the commissioner provided the plaintiff with an opportunity for a hearing, at which it could present evidence and make argument. In compliance with the procedures set forth in the UAPA, the hearing was held, and the plaintiff presented evidence and argued why its license should not be revoked. After considering the substantial evidence in the record, the commissioner revoked the plaintiff's mortgage lender license. Given that the failure to maintain the required surety bond is sufficient cause to revoke a mortgage lender license; see General Statutes § 36a-494 (a) (1) ("[t]he commissioner may ... revoke ... any mortgage lender ... license ... for any reason which would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny an application for such license"); the commissioner appropriately revoked the plaintiff's mortgage lender license. See, e.g., Board of Selectmen v.