1st All. Lending v. Dep't of Banking
[…] Important to the present case, § 36a-51 further restricts a mortgage lender's ability to surrender its license when that lender is subject to an ongoing administrative enforcement action by the commissioner. Specifically, "[i ]f ... prior to the filing of a request to surrender a license, the commissioner has instituted a proceeding to suspend, revoke or refuse to renew such license, such surrender or request to surrender will not become effective except at such time and under such conditions as the commissioner by order determines ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 36a-51 (c) (1).

Although neither party draws our attention to it, we note that § 36a-51 (c) (1) references both a "surrender or request to surrender ...." We have previously explained that "[t]he use of the different terms ... within the same statute suggests that the legislature acted with complete awareness of their different meanings ... and that it intended the terms to have different meanings ...." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Felician Sisters of St. Francis of Connecticut, Inc. v. Historic District Commission , 284 Conn. 838, 850, 937 A.2d 39 (2008). Section 36a-51 (c) (1) also explains, however, that, "in the case of a license issued through the system, as defined in section 36a-2, such surrender shall be initiated by filing a request to surrender on the system. No surrender on the system shall be effective until the request to surrender is accepted by the commissioner." The "system" is defined as the NMLS. See General Statutes § 36a-2 (70). In this case, subdivision (1) of § 36a-51 (c) requires a request to surrender because the plaintiff's mortgage lender license was issued through the NMLS. See General Statutes § 36a-488.