1st All. Lending v. Dep't of Banking
[…] Cf. L. Wilson, "All Things Considered: The Contribution of the National Mortgage Licensing System to the Battle Against Predatory Lending," 24 Ga. St. U. L. Rev. 415, 419 (2007) ("[i]t is undeniable ... that the [NMLS’] accommodation of jurisdiction-specific licensing requirements compromises the goal of uniformity for the license application and renewal forms"). The federal regulations that were issued to implement the SAFE Act require that states "maintain a loan originator licensing, supervisory, and oversight authority"; 12 C.F.R. § 1008.111 (a) (2021) ; and give states the authority "[t]o suspend, terminate, and refuse renewal of a loan originator license for violation of state or [f]ederal law ...." Id., § 1008.111 (b) (5). The applicable federal regulations also require that the supervisory authority created by the state "discipline loan originator licensees with appropriate enforcement actions, such as license suspensions or revocations ...." Id., § 1008.113 (a) (3).