1st All. Lending v. Dep't of Banking
[…] There is no dispute that, in this case, the plaintiff did not obtain a letter of reinstatement from The Hartford or a new surety bond. Thus, the commissioner was required to suspend the plaintiff's license, pursuant to § 36a-492 (c), unless the plaintiff ceased doing business in Connecticut and effectively surrendered its license in accordance with § 36a-490 (a). In order to effectively surrender its license, a mortgage lender must request permission to surrender its license. Specifically, § 36a-490 (a) (1) provides in relevant part: "Any licensee who intends to permanently cease engaging in the business of making residential mortgage loans ... at any time during a license period for any cause ... shall file a request to surrender the license for each office at which the licensee intends to cease to do business, on the system, not later than fifteen days after the date of such cessation .... No surrender shall be effective until accepted by the commissioner ." (Emphasis added.) As a result, a mortgage lender may request to surrender its license but the surrender is effective only upon the commissioner's acceptance of it.