1st All. Lending v. Dep't of Banking
[…] Section 36a-492 sets forth the requirement for maintaining a surety bond; General Statutes § 36a-492 (a) ; permits the surety company to cancel the surety bond at any time, provided it complies with certain notice requirements; General Statutes § 36a-492 (c) ; and provides for the automatic suspension of a license in the event of surety bond cancellation. General Statutes § 36a-492 (c). In particular, subsection (c) provides in relevant part: "The commissioner shall automatically suspend the licenses of a mortgage lender ... on such date [of bond cancellation] .... No automatic suspension ... shall occur if , prior to the date that the bond cancellation shall take effect, (1) the principal submits a letter of reinstatement of the bond from the surety company or a new bond, [or] (2) the mortgage lender ... has ceased business and has surrendered all licenses in accordance with subsection (a) of section 36a-490 ...." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 36a-492 (c).