1st All. Lending v. Dep't of Banking
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.)).

The defendants contend that permitting a mortgage lender that is subject to an ongoing enforcement action to unilaterally surrender its license without terms or conditions would frustrate the legislative intent of the statutory scheme by allowing the lender to avoid the consequences of its wrongful conduct. The plaintiff contends that surrendering its license would not have any impact on an ongoing enforcement proceeding because § 36a-51 (c) (1) provides in relevant part that "[s]urrender of a license shall not affect the licensee's civil or criminal liability, or affect the commissioner's ability to impose an administrative penalty on the licensee pursuant to section 36a-50 for acts committed prior to the surrender. ..." Given that the statutory scheme does not permit the unilateral surrender on the part of a mortgage lender, and that, in the event of an ongoing enforcement proceeding, a request to surrender is effective only at the time and under the conditions the commissioner sets, we need not decide the