1st All. Lending v. Dep't of Banking
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.)).

Second, to the extent that the plaintiff argues that the commissioner was without discretion not to accept the license surrender, we are not persuaded. The commissioner did not accept the request to surrender expressly because of the ongoing 2018 enforcement proceeding against the plaintiff. Section 36a-51 (c) (1) contemplates that, in the event of an ongoing administrative enforcement proceeding, the request to surrender itself "will not become effective except at such time and under such conditions as the commissioner by order determines." In other words, an ongoing enforcement proceeding precludes a request to surrender from taking effect upon submission, and the commissioner has discretion not to accept a request to surrender based solely on the fact that there is an ongoing enforcement proceeding.