1st All. Lending v. Dep't of Banking
[…] The June 7 letter was signed by a director of the department, on behalf of the commissioner.

The defendant's appellate brief notes that the NMLS is "a web based, multistate platform for regulatory agencies to administer initial license applications and ongoing compliance requirements of persons in the mortgage and other financial services industries." See, e.g., General Statutes § 36a-2 (70) (describing NMLS as "multistate system ... for the licensing and registration of persons in the mortgage and other financial services industries").

Upon receipt of The Hartford's notice of cancellation and the department's June 7 letter, the plaintiff's chief executive officer, John DiIorio, considered the plaintiff's options.