No. 504231/2013.
[…] Accordingly, the fifth and sixth causes of action are dismissed.
In General's Proposed Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, submitted in the Summary Nonpayment Proceeding, General sought a judgment declaring that “the rent escalation provision is void” and specifically argued, “it runs contrary to any conception of justice to allow Fred Brenner to recover late fees and interest on back rent that he himself, as President of General Plumbing, did not pay.”
Fred moves for reimbursement and the advancement of attorney's fees and costs in defending this action, pursuant to BCL § 724(c), on the grounds that he is entitled to indemnification as a former officer and director of General Plumbing. Business Corporation Law § 724 states:
(a) Notwithstanding the failure of a corporation to provide indemnification, and despite any contrary resolution of the board or of the shareholders in the specific case under section 723 (Payment of indemnification other than by court award), indemnification shall be awarded by a court to the extent authorized under section 722 (Authorization for indemnification of directors and officers), and paragraph (a) of section 723. Application therefor may be made, in every case, either:
(1) In the civil action or proceeding in which the expenses were incurred or other amounts were paid......
(c) Where indemnification is sought by judicial action, the court may allow a person such reasonable expenses, including attorneys' fees, during the pendency of the litigation as are necessary in connection with his defense therein, if the court shall find that the defendant has by his pleadings or during the course of the litigation raised genuine issues of fact or law.
“It is important to note that if the action is not of the kind covered under section 722, then neither Business Corporation Law § 723 nor § 724 are applicable, and the court has no statutory basis to order such indemnification” (Mercado v.