Cohen v. Cohen
[…] Resolution of these questions requires an analysis of BCL § 721 et seq and Not-for-Profit Corporation Law § 721 et seq.

Although David Cohen moves pursuant to the Business Corporation Law and Stanley Cohen argues that the Not-for-Profit Corporation Law applies, both statutes contain identical provisions. Moreover, in these actions, the Court finds that some causes of action of the various Complaints would fall under the BCL and some under the Not-for-Profit Corporation Law and the analysis is the same. The provisions will be referred to interchangeably herein.

BCL § 721 states:

The indemnification and advancement of expenses granted pursuant to, or provided by, this article shall not be deemed exclusive of any other rights to which a director or officer seeking indemnification or advancement of expenses may be entitled, whether contained in the certificate of incorporation or the by-laws or, when authorized by such certificate of incorporation or by-laws, (i) a resolution of shareholders, (ii) a resolution of directors, or (iii) an agreement providing for such indemnification, provided that no indemnification may be made to or on behalf of any director or officer if a judgment or other final adjudication adverse to the director or officer establishes that his acts were committed in bad faith or were the result of active and deliberate dishonesty and were material to the cause of action so adjudicated, or that he personally gained in fact a financial profit or other advantage to which he was not legally entitled. Nothing contained in this article shall affect any rights to indemnification to which corporate personnel other than directors and officers may be entitled by contract or otherwise under law.

BCL § 722 provides in relevant part: