Index No: 003304-11 Motion Seq. No. 2 Motion Seq. No. 3 Motion Seq. No. 4 Motion Seq. No. 5 Motion Seq. No. 6 Motion Seq. No. 7
[…] Id.
BCL § 724 establishes the procedures for court-ordered indemnification. Wasitowski, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 37802 at * 7-8. When a corporation declines to afford indemnification pursuant to BCL § 722, the officer may apply to the court, which may direct that such payments be made if the Court finds that the Defendant has by his pleadings or during the course of the litigation raised genuine issues of fact or law. Id. at * 8, citing Brittania 54 Hotel Corp. v. Freid, 251 A.D.2d 49 (1st Dept. 1998), quoting BCL § 724(c).
F. Removal of Directors Pursuant to BCL Section 706
BCL § 706 provides as follows:
(a) Any or all of the directors may be removed for cause by vote of the shareholders. The certificate of incorporation or the specific provisions of a by-law adopted by the shareholders may provide for such removal by action of the board, except in the case of any director elected by cumulative voting, or by the holders of the shares of any class or series, or holders of bonds, voting as a class, when so entitled by the provisions of the certificate of incorporation.
(b) If the certificate of incorporation or the by-laws so provide, any or all of the directors may be removed without cause by vote of the shareholders.
(c) The removal of directors, with or without cause, as provided in paragraphs (a) and (b) is subject to the following:
(1) In the case of a corporation having cumulative voting, no director may be removed when the votes cast against his removal would be sufficient to elect him if voted cumulatively at an election at which the same total number of votes were cast and the entire board, or the entire class of directors of which he is a member, were then being elected; and
(2) When by the provisions of the certificate of incorporation the holders of the shares of any class or series, or holders of bonds, voting as a class, are entitled to elect one or more directors, any director so elected may be removed only by the applicable vote of the holders of the shares of that class or series, or the holders of such bonds, voting as a class.
(d) An action to procure a judgment removing a director for cause may be brought by the attorney-general or by the holders of ten percent of the outstanding shares, whether or not entitled to vote. The court may bar from re-election any director so removed for a period fixed by the court.
G. Application of these Principles to the Instant Action