Gelmann v. Trs. of Columbia Univ. in N.Y.
[…] Ultimately, whether the Accrued Fund wages were deducted or withheld is a question of fact that cannot be resolved by the evidence provided on this pre-answer, pre-discovery motion.

For the foregoing reasons, Gelmann has sufficiently alleged a claim for improper wage deductions and Columbia is not entitled to the dismissal of that part of the first cause of action that seeks relief for violations of Labor Law § 193 with respect to the Accrued Funds. Labor Law § 215 Cause of Action

Labor Law § 215, known as the Wage Theft Preemption Act, provides the following, in pertinent part:

"No employer or his or her agent, or the officer or agent of any corporation, partnership, or limited liability company, or any other person, shall discharge, threaten, penalize, or in any other manner discriminate or retaliate against any employee (i) because such employee has made a complaint to his or her employer . . . that the employer has engaged in conduct that the employee, reasonably and in good faith, believes violates any provision of this chapter, or any order issued by the commissioner . . ."
(Labor Law § 215 [1] [a]).