Sheehan v. Square Mile Capital Partners
[…] The term 'commission salesman' does not include an employee whose principal activity is of a supervisory, managerial, executive or administrative nature." "Commission" is defined in Section 191-a(a) of the Labor Law as "compensation accruing to a sales representative for payment by a principal, the rate of which is expressed as a percentage of the dollar amount of the wholesale orders or sales."

Here, Count Four of the Verified Complaint, which alleges a violation of New York Labor Law 191 for failure to pay sales commissions, fails to state a claim.