Sheehan v. Square Mile Capital Partners
[…] Section 191-c of the Labor Law provides, in relevant part, that:

[w]hen a contract between a principal and a sales representative is terminated, all earned commissions shall be paid within five business days after termination of within five business days after they become due in the case of earned commissions not due when the contract is terminated.
N.Y. Lab. Law 191-c (McKinney 2012). A "principal" is defined in Section 191-a of the Labor Law as "a person or company engaged in the business of manufacturing, and who ... compensates the sales representative in whole or in part by commissions." "Sales representative" is defined as a "person or entity who solicits orders in New York state and is not covered by subdivision six of section one hundred ninety and paragraph (c) of subdivision one of section one hundred ninety-one of this article because he or she is an independent contractor ..." Section 190(6) defines "commission salesman" as "any employee whose principal activity is the selling of any goods, wares, merchandise, service, real estate, securities, insurance or any article or thing and whose earnings are based in whole or in part on commission.