904786-19
[…] State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 170 Misc. 2d 70, 71, 649 N.Y.S.2d 656 [Sup. Ct., N.Y. Cty. 1996] ["As a foreign insurer State Farm's principal office defines its residence for the purposes of the venue statutes"] ).
The fact that the principal office is not certified pursuant to the BCL does not prevent the Court from determining whether such an office exists. The very statute relied upon by plaintiff and the caselaw it cites — Ins Law § 1102 — explicitly contemplates that an insurer has such an office, as Ins Law § 1102(e)(1)(C) (with emphasis added) requires that the Superintendent will "[u]pon payment of the appropriate fees by such corporation, cause a copy of its declaration and charter, certified by him, to be filed and recorded in the office of the clerk of the county in which such corporation has its principal office. "
Indeed, the present defendant represented in Valley Psychological, P.C. v. Government Employees Ins. Co. , 95 A.D.3d 1546, 1548, 944 N.Y.S.2d 785 (3d Dept. 2012) that it had its principal place of business in this state, located in Nassau County.